APTHC2018
General Information

Weather

The weather in Thailand is generally hot and humid: typical of its location within the tropics. Generally speaking, Thailand can be divided into three seasons: hot season, rainy season, and cool season, though Thailands geography allows visitors to find suitable weather somewhere in the country throughout the year.
Thailand Weather Report,www.tmd.go.th

Language
More than 92% of the population speaks Thai or one of its regional dialects. While the Thai language is the official language of Thailand, as a result of its cosmopolitan capital city and established tourism infrastructure, English is spoken and understood throughout much of Thailand.

Temperature
Located just 15 degrees north of the Equator, Thailand has a tropical climate and the temperature typically ranges from 19 to 38 degrees C (66-100F). The weather in October, month of the Conference, is roughly around 30-35 degrees Celsius.

Currency
The currency of Thailand is the Thai Baht. Baht comes in both coin and banknote forms. The size of Thai currency both coins and bills increases with value and varies in colors.
Baht Foreign currency
36 Baht 1 US dollars
39 Baht 1 Euro
30 Baht 100 Yen
5.5 Baht 1 Yuan
***Please note that these values are only approximate values. Please check daily exchange rate at www.bot.or.th

Time
Thailand Standard time is GMT+7. Thailand does not observe daylight savings.

Electricity
Electrical outlets in Thailand are charged to 220 V at 50 cycles per second, which is compatible with appliances from the U.K. but not those from the US and many other nations. While most computer cables have adaptors for voltage, visitors from the U.S. and those not on the 220/50 V. will have to bring adapters to run most other appliances. Outlets in Thailand generally feature flat, two pronged plugs, though some feature holes for round plug ends. Few outlets feature three holes (grounded outlets) so it is often necessary to have a three to two prong adapter for using notebook computers in Thailand.

Visa
Generally, a foreign citizen who wishes to enter the Kingdom of Thailand is required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General.  However, nationals of certain countries do not require a visa if they are nationals of countries which are exempted from visa requirements when entering Thailand for tourism purposes.  Such nationals will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days.  For more information, please see Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand

For further information please visit:
http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15405-General-information.html

Letter of Invitation
Participants requiring a formal letter of invitation to enable them to make their arrangements to participate in the Congress should send a request for an official invitation letter to our Secretariat at MISST17@Kenes.com.

Please note that this letter cannot be regarded as a commitment regarding scheduling or financial support from the organizers.

Useful Links:
Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) :www.tourismthailand.org
Thai Airways :www.thaiairways.co.th
Airport Taxi :www.bangkokairporttaxi.com


Sitemap

Organised by:
| apthc2018@kenes.com
© APTHC2018 | All Rights Reserved |